Blog module icon

All Blog


Find out what's happening in the blog. Below is a list of blog items.

Dec 27

2017 Senate and House Committees

Posted to From the Reference Desk... by Brett Rurode

2017 Legislative Session begins on Monday, January 9th at 2:00 pm.  After the first of the year, the legislative website  will be updated with information about the approaching session.  Last week the committee membership was selected.  The Senate and House rosters are listed below.

Senate Committee Roster:

•    Agriculture & Natural Resources
Chair Dan Kerschen, R-Garden Plain
Vice Chair Bud Estes, R-Dodge City
Ranking Minority Marci Francisco, D-Lawrence
Members Ed Berger, R-Hutchinson, Rick Billinger, R-Goodland, Carolyn McGinn, R-Sedgwick, Dennis Pyle, R-Hiawatha, Lynn Rogers, D-Wichita, and Mary Jo Taylor, R-Stafford.
•    Assessment and Taxation
Chair Caryn Tyson, R-Parker
Vice Chair Dan Kerschen, R-Garden Plain
Ranking Minority Tom Holland, D-Baldwin City
Members Larry Alley, R-Winfield, Jim Denning, R-Overland Park, Marci Francisco, D-Lawrence, Dan Goddard, R-Parsons, Julia Lynn, R-Olathe, and Mike Petersen, R-Wichita.
•    Commerce
Chair Julia Lynn, R-Olathe
Vice Chair Gene Suellentrop, R-Wichita
Ranking Minority Tom Holland, D-Baldwin City
Members Larry Alley, R-Winfield, Molly Baumgardner, R-Louisburg, Barbara Bollier, R-Mission Hills, Oletha Faust-Goudeau, D-Wichita, Bruce Givens, R-El Dorado, Rob Olson, R-Olathe, Mary Pilcher-Cook, R-Shawnee, and Dinah Sykes, R-Lenexa.
•    Education
Chair Molly Baumgardner, R-Louisburg
Vice Chair John Doll, R-Garden City
Ranking Minority Anthony Hensley, D-Topeka
Members Larry Alley, R-Winfield, Barbara Bollier, R-Mission Hills, Bud Estes, R-Dodge City, Steve Fitzgerald, R-Leavenworth, Pat Pettey, D-Kansas City, Dennis Pyle, R-Hiawatha, Dinah Sykes, R-Lenexa, and Mary Jo Taylor, R-Stafford.
•    Ethics, Elections and Local Government
Chair Elaine Bowers, R-Concordia
Vice Chair Steve Fitzgerald, R-Leavenworth
Ranking Minority Oletha Faust-Goudeau, D-Wichita
Members John Doll, R-Garden City, David Haley, D-Kansas City, Randall Hardy, R-Salina, Mary Pilcher-Cook, R-Shawnee, John Skubal, R-Overland Park, and Dinah Sykes, R-Lenexa.
•    Federal and State Affairs
Chair Jacob LaTurner, R-Pittsburg
Vice Chair Bud Estes, R-Dodge City
Ranking Minority Oletha Faust-Goudeau, D-Wichita
Members Bruce Givens, R-El Dorado, Jeff Longbine, R-Emporia, Ty Masterson, R-Andover, Rob Olson, R-Olathe, Lynn Rogers, D-Wichita, and Caryn Tyson, R-Parker.
•    Financial Institutions and Insurance
Chair Jeff Longbine, R-Emporia
Vice Chair Rick Billinger, R-Goodland
Ranking Minority Lynn Rogers, D-Wichita
Members Bruce Givens, R-El Dorado, Anthony Hensley, D-Topeka, Rob Olson, R-Olathe, Dennis Pyle, R-Hiawatha, Gene Suellentrop, R-Wichita, and Rick Wilborn, R-McPherson.
•    Judiciary
Chair Rick Wilborn, R-McPherson
Vice Chair Julia Lynn, R-Olathe
Ranking Minority David Haley, D-Kansas City
Members Molly Baumgardner, R-Louisburg, Elaine Bowers, R-Concordia, Steve Fitzgerald, R-Leavenworth, Randall Hardy, R-Salina, Mike Petersen, R-Wichita, Pat Pettey, D-Kansas City, Mary Pilcher-Cook, R-Shawnee, and Gene Suellentrop, R-Wichita.
•    Public Health and Welfare
Chair Vicki Schmidt, R-Topeka
Vice Chair Barbara Bollier, R-Mission Hills
Ranking Minority Laura Kelly, D-Topeka
Members Ed Berger, R-Hutchinson, Bud Estes, R-Dodge City, Jacob LaTurner, R-Pittsburg, Ty Masterson, R-Andover, Pat Pettey, D-Kansas City, and Mary Jo Taylor, R-Stafford.
•    Transportation
Chair Mike Petersen, R-Wichita
Vice Chair John Doll, R-Garden City
Ranking Minority Pat Pettey, D-Kansas City
Members Steve Fitzgerald, R-Leavenworth, Dan Goddard, R-Parsons, Randall Hardy, R-Salina, Tom Hawk, D-Manhattan, Jacob LaTurner, R-Pittsburg, Vicki Schmidt, R-Topeka, John Skubal, R-Overland Park, and Caryn Tyson, R-Parker.
•    Utilities
Chair Rob Olson, R-Olathe
Vice Chair Mike Petersen, R-Wichita
Ranking Minority Tom Hawk, D-Manhattan
Members Elaine Bowers, R-Concordia, Marci Francisco, D-Lawrence, Randall Hardy, R-Salina, Julia Lynn, R-Olathe, Ty Masterson, R-Andover, John Skubal, R-Overland Park, Gene Suellentrop, R-Wichita, and Rick Wilborn, R-McPherson.
•    Ways and Means
Chair Carolyn McGinn, R-Sedgwick
Vice Chair Rick Billinger, R-Goodland
Ranking Minority Laura Kelly, D-Topeka
Members Larry Alley, R-Winfield, Edward Berger, R-Hutchinson, Jim Denning, R-Overland Park, John Doll, R-Garden City, Dan Goddard, R-Parsons, Tom Hawk, D-Manhattan, Anthony Hensley, D-Topeka, Dan Kerschen, R-Garden Plain, Vicki Schmidt, R-Topeka, and John Skubal, R-Overland Park. 

House Committee Roster:

•    Agriculture
Chair Kyle Hoffman, R-Coldwater,
Vice Chair Kent Thompson, R-Iola,
Ranking Minority Sydney Carlin, D-Manhattan
Members: Dave Baker, R-Council Grove, Doug Blex, R-Independence, Lonnie Clark, R-Junction City, Debbie Deere, D-Lansing, Ron Ellis, R-Meriden, Larry Hibbard, R-Toronto, Ron Highland, R-Wamego, Trevor Jacobs, R-Fort Scott, Jim Karleskint, R-Tonganoxie, Greg Lewis, R-St. John, Adam Lusker, D-Frontenac, Cindy Neighbor, D-Shawnee, Boyd Orr, R-Fowler, Jeff Pittman, D-Leavenworth, Don Schroeder, R-Hesston, Joe Seiwert, R-Pretty Prairie, Tom Sloan, R-Lawrence, Eric Smith, R-Burlington, Virgil Weigel, D-Topeka, and John Wilson, D-Lawrence.
•    Agriculture & Natural Resources Budget
Chair Don Schroeder, R-Hesston
Vice Chair Larry Hibbard, R-Toronto
Ranking Minority Sydney Carlin, D-Manhattan
Members: Tory Arnberger, R-Great Bend, Lonnie Clark, R-Junction City, Jim Gartner, D-Topeka, Steven Johnson, R-Assaria, Jarrod Ousley, D-Merriam, and Tom Sloan, R-Lawrence.
•    Appropriations
Chair Troy Waymaster, R-Luray
Vice Chair Erin Davis, R-Olathe
Ranking Minority Kathy Wolfe Moore, D-Kansas City
Members: John Alcala, D-Topeka, Barbara Ballard, D-Lawrence, Tom Burroughs, D-Kansas City, Larry Campbell, R-Olathe, Sydney Carlin, D-Manhattan, J.R. Claeys, R-Salina, Susan Concannon, R-Beloit, Henry Helgerson, D-Wichita, Kyle Hoffman, R-Coldwater, Steven Johnson, R-Assaria, Kevin Jones, R-Wellsville, Jan Kessinger, R-Overland Park, Greg Lakin, R-Wichita, Brenda Landwehr, R-Wichita, Eber Phelps, D-Hays, Richard Proehl, R-Parsons, Bradley Ralph, R-Dodge City, Don Schroeder, R-Hesston, Bill Sutton, R-Gardner, and Sean Tarwater, R-Stilwell.
•    Children and Seniors
Chair Stephen Alford, R-Ulysses
Vice Chair Linda Gallagher, R-Lenexa
Ranking Minority Jarrod Ousley, D-Meriam
Members: Dave Baker, R-Council Grove, Pam Curtis, D-Kansas City, Debbie Deere, D-Lansing, Brenda Dietrich, R-Topeka, Mary Martha Good, R-El Dorado, Anita Judd-Jenkins, R-Arkansas City, Mike Kiegerl, R-Olathe, Patty Markley, R-Overland Park, Leonard Mastroni, R-LaCrosse, and Monica Murnan, D-Pittsburg.
•    Commerce, Labor and Economic Development
Chair Les Mason, R-McPherson
Vice Chair Ken Corbet, R-Topeka
Ranking Minority Brandon Whipple, D-Wichita
Members: Dave Baker, R-Council Grove, John Carmichael, D-Wichita, J.R. Claeys, R-Salina, Stephanie Clayton, R-Overland Park, Erin Davis, R-Olathe, Roger Elliott, R-Wichita, Jan Kessinger, R-Overland Park, Tom Phillips, R-Manhattan, Bradley Ralph, R-Dodge City, Louis Ruiz, D-Kansas City, Joe Seiwert, R-Pretty Prairie, Jerry Stogsdill, D-Prairie Village, Sean Tarwater, R-Stilwell, and Patsy Terrell, D-Hutchinson.
•    Corrections & Juvenile Justice
Chair Russ Jennings, R-Lakin
Vice Chair John Whitmer, R-Wichita
Ranking Minority Boog Highberger, D-Lawrence
Members: Steven Becker, R-Buhler, Debbie Deere, D-Lansing, Leo Delperdang, R-Wichita, Blaine Finch, R-Ottawa, Susan Humphries, R-Wichita, Joy Koesten, R-Leawood, Annie Kuether, D-Topeka, Eric Smith, R-Burlington, Susie Swanson, R-Clay Center, and Virgil Weigel, D-Topeka.
•    Education
Chair Clay Aurand, R-Belleville
Vice Chair Diana Dierks, R-Salina
Ranking Minority Valdenia Winn, D-Kansas City
Members: Tory Arnberger, R-Great Bend, Steve Crum, D-Haysville, Brenda Dietrich, R-Topeka, Willie Dove, R-Bonner Springs, Mary Martha Good, R-El Dorado, Jarrod Ousley, D-Merriam, Randy Powell, R-Olathe, Melissa Rooker, R-Fairway, Mark Schreiber, R-Emporia, Jerry Stogsdill, D-Prairie Village, Bill Sutton, R-Gardner, Sean Tarwater, R-Stilwell, Ed Trimmer, D-Winfield, and Jene Vickrey, R-Louisburg.
•    Elections
Chair Keith Esau, R-Olathe
Vice Chair Blake Carpenter, R-Derby
Ranking Minority Vic Miller, D-Topeka
Members: John Alcala, D-Topeka, Francis Awerkamp, R-St. Marys, Pam Curtis, D-Kansas City, Pete DeGraaf, R-Mulvane, Randy Garber, R-Sabetha, Mary Martha Good, R-El Dorado, Boyd Orr, R-Fowler, Brett Parker, D-Overland Park, Jack Thimesch, R-Cunningham, and Kristey Williams, R-Augusta.
•    Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications
Chair Joe Seiwert, R-Pretty Prairie
Vice Chair Randy Garber, R-Sabetha
Ranking Minority Annie Kuether, D-Topeka
Members: Stephen Alford, R-Ulysses, John Carmichael, D-Wichita, Ken Corbet, R-Topeka, Tom Cox, R-Shawnee, Debbie Deere, D-Lansing, Leo Delperdang, R-Wichita, Blaine Finch, R-Ottawa, Jim Gartner, D-Topeka, Adam Lusker, D-Frontenac, Patty Markley, R-Overland Park, Les Mason, R-McPherson, Mark Schreiber, R-Emporia, Tom Sloan, R-Lawrence, and Jack Thimesch, R-Cunningham.
•    Federal & State Affairs
Chair John Barker, R-Abilene
Vice Chair Ron Highland, R-Wamego
Ranking Minority Louis Ruiz, D-Kansas City
Members: Tory Arnberger, R-Great Bend, Francis Awerkamp, R-St. Marys, Blake Carpenter, R-Derby, Stephanie Clayton, R-Overland Park, Ronald Ellis, R-Meriden, Broderick Henderson, D-Kansas City, Boog Highberger, D-Lawrence, Michael Houser, R-Columbus, Susan Humphries, R-Wichita, Trevor Jacobs ,R-Fort Scott, Jim Karleskint, R-Tonganoxie, Nancy Lusk, D-Overland Park, Vic Miller, D-Topeka, Melissa Rooker, R-Fairway, Eric Smith, R-Burlington, Chuck Weber, R-Wichita, John Whitmer, R-Wichita, Kristey Williams, R-Augusta, John Wilson, D-Lawrence, and Valdenia Winn, D-Kansas City.
•    Financial Institutions and Pension
Chair Jim Kelly, R-Independence
Vice Chair Randy Powell, R-Olathe
Ranking Minority Gail Finney, D-Wichita
Members: Doug Blex, R-Independence, Brenda Dietrich, R-Topeka, Willie Dove, R-Bonner Springs, Roger Elliott, R-Wichita, John Eplee, R-Atchison, Daniel Hawkins, R-Wichita, Tim Hodge, D-N. Newton, Russ Jennings, R-Lakin, Fred Patton, R-Topeka, Ed Trimmer, D-Winfield, Kent Thompson, R-Iola, Jene Vickrey, R-Louisburg, Virgil Weigel, D-Topeka, and Brandon Whipple, D-Wichita.
•    General Government Budget
Chair Bill Sutton, R-Gardner
Vice Chair Chuck Weber, R-Wichita
Ranking Minority Tom Burroughs, D-Kansas City
Members: Diana Dierks, R-Salina, Brenda Dietrich, R-Topeka, Tim Hodge, D-N. Newton, Anita Judd-Jenkins, R-Arkansas City, Mike Kiegerl, R-Olathe, and Cindy Neighbor, D-Shawnee.
•    Government, Security and Technology
Chair Pete DeGraaf, R-Mulvane
Vice Chair Greg Lewis, R-St. John
Ranking Minority Pam Curtis, D-Kansas City
Members: Rafie Abraham, R-Overland Park, Dave Baker, R-Council Grove, Steven Becker, R-Buhler, Keith Esau, R-Olathe, Linda Gallagher, R-Lenexa, Mike Kiegerl, R-Olathe, Joy Koesten, R-Leawood, KC Ohaebosim, D-Wichita, Jeff Pittman, D-Leavenworth, and Patsy Terrell, D-Hutchinson.
•    Health & Human Services
Chair Dan Hawkins, R-Wichita
Vice Chair Susan Concannon, R-Beloit
Ranking Minority John Wilson, D-Lawrence
Members: Rafie Abraham, R-Overland Park, John Barker, R-Abilene, Doug Blex, R-Independence, Steve Crum, D-Haysville, Willie Dove, R-Bonner Springs, Ronald Ellis, R-Meriden, John Eplee, R-Atchison, Broderick Henderson, D-Kansas City, Cindy Holscher, D-Overland Park, Jim Kelly, R-Independence, Greg Lakin, R-Wichita, Monica Murnan, D-Pittsburg, Les Osterman, R-Wichita, and Randy Powell, R-Olathe.
•    Higher Education Budget
Chair Kevin Jones, R-Wellsville
Vice Chair Susie Swanson, R-Clay Center
Ranking Minority Eber Phelps, D-Hays
Members: Shelee Brim, R-Shawnee, Blake Carpenter, R-Derby, Pete DeGraaf, R-Mulvane, Patty Markley, R-Overland Park, Patsy Terrell, D-Hutchinson, and Brandon Whipple, D-Wichita.
•    Insurance
Chair Jene Vickrey, R-Louisburg
Vice Chair Willie Dove, R-Bonner Springs
Ranking Minority Cindy Neighbor, D-Shawnee
Members: Elizabeth Bishop, D-Wichita, Ken Corbet, R-Topeka, Tom Cox, R-Shawnee, Roger Elliott, R-Wichita, John Eplee, R-Atchison, Gail Finney, D-Wichita, Dan Hawkins, R-Wichita, Tim Hodge, D-N. Newton, Jim Kelly, R-Independence, Boyd Orr, R-Fowler, Brett Parker, D-Overland Park, Fred Patton, R-Topeka, Randy Powell, R-Olathe, and Adam Smith, R-Weskan.
•    Judiciary
Chair Blaine Finch, R-Ottawa
Vice Chair Fred Patton, R-Topeka
Ranking Minority John Carmichael, D-Wichita
Members: Stephen Alford, R-Ulysses, Steven Becker, R-Buhler, Elizabeth Bishop, D-Wichita, Tom Cox, R-Shawnee, Pam Curtis, D-Kansas City, Roger Elliott, R-Wichita, Randy Garber, R-Sabetha, Boog Highberger, D-Lawrence, Tim Hodge, D-N.Newton, Steve Huebert, R-Valley Center, Susan Humphries, R-Wichita, Russ Jennings, R-Lakin, Annie Kuether, D-Topeka, Greg Lakin, R-Wichita, Leonard Mastroni, R-LaCrosse, Vic Miller, D-Topeka, Les Osterman, R-Wichita, Bradley Ralph, R-Dodge City, John Wheeler Jr., R-Garden City, and John Whitmer, R-Wichita.
•    K-12 Education Budget
Chair Larry Campbell, R-Olathe
Vice Chair Steve Huebert, R-Valley Center
Ranking Minority Ed Trimmer, D-Winfield
Members: Clay Aurand, R-Belleville, Henry Helgerson, D-Wichita, Kyle Hoffman, R-Coldwater, Kevin Jones, R-Wellsville, Jim Karleskint, R-Tonganoxie, Brenda Landwehr, R-Wichita, Nancy Lusk, D-Overland Park, Fred Patton, R-Topeka, Melissa Rooker, R-Fairway, Tom Sawyer, D-Wichita, Scott Schwab, R-Olathe, Adam Smith, R-Weskan, Jene Vickrey, R-Louisburg, and Valdenia Winn, D-Kansas City.
•    Local Government
Chair Kristey Williams, R-Augusta
Vice Chair Jack Thimesch, R-Cunningham
Ranking Minority John Alcala, D-Topeka
Members: Francis Awerkamp, R-St. Marys, Elizabeth Bishop, D-Wichita, Blake Carpenter, R-Derby, Tom Cox, R-Shawnee, Gail Finney, D-Wichita, Greg Lewis, R-St. John, Patty Markley, R-Overland Park, Boyd Orr, R-Fowler Eber Phelps, D-Hays, and Kent Thompson, R-Iola.
•    Social Services Budget
Chair Brenda Landwehr, R-Wichita
Vice Chair Stephanie Clayton, R-Overland Park
Ranking Minority Barbara Ballard, D-Lawrence
Members Keith Esau, R-Olathe, Linda Gallagher, R-Lenexa, Anita Judd-Jenkins, R-Arkansas City, Nancy Lusk, D-Overland Park, Monica Murnan, D-Pittsburg, and Chuck Weber, R-Wichita.
•    Tax
Chair Steven Johnson, R-Assaria
Vice Chair Tom Phillips, R-Manhattan
Ranking Minority Tom Sawyer, D-Wichita
Members: John Alcala, D-Topeka, Tom Burroughs, D-Kansas City, Susan Concannon, R-Beloit, Ken Corbet, R-Topeka, Erin Davis, R-Olathe, John Eplee, R-Atchison, Shannon Francis, R-Liberal, Jim Gartner, D-Topeka, Dan Hawkins, R-Wichita, Jim Kelly, R-Independence, Les Mason, R-McPherson, KC Ohaebosim, D-Wichita, Richard Proehl, R-Parsons, Abraham Rafie, R-Overland Park, Ken Rahjes, R-Agra, Louis Ruiz, D-Kansas City, Adam Smith, R-Weskan, Jack Thimesch, R-Cunningham, Kristey Williams, R-Augusta, and Kathy Wolfe Moore, D-Kansas City.
•    Transportation
Chair Richard Proehl, R-Parsons
Vice Chair Shannon Francis, R-Liberal
Ranking Minority Adam Lusker, D-Frontenac
Members: Stephen Alford, R-Ulysses, Barbara Ballard, D-Lawrence, Shelee Brim, R-Shawnee, Linda Gallagher, R-Lenexa, Ron Highland, R-Wamego, Michael Houser, R-Columbus, Trevor Jacobs, R-Fort Scott, Leonard Mastroni, R-LaCrosse, KC Ohaebosim, D-Wichita, Jeff Pittman, D-Leavenworth, Ken Rahjes, R-Agra, Mark Schreiber, R-Emporia, Ponka-We Victors, D-Wichita, and John Wheeler Jr., R-Garden City.
•    Transportation & Public Safety Budget
Chair J. R. Claeys, R-Salina
Vice Chair Michael Houser, R-Columbus
Ranking Minority Henry Helgerson, D-Wichita
Members: Gail Finney, D-Wichita, Francis Awerkamp, R-St. Marys, Leo Delperdang, R-Wichita, Jan Kessinger, R-Overland Park, Joy Koesten, R-Leawood, and Brett Parker, D-Overland Park.
•    Veterans & Military
Chair Les Osterman, R-Wichita
Vice Chair Lonnie Clark, R-Junction City
Ranking Minority Virgil Weigel, D-Topeka
Members: Shellee Brim, R-Shawnee, Pete DeGraaf, R-Mulvane, Leo Delperdang, R-Wichita, Diana Dierks, R-Salina, Keith Esau, R-Olathe, Jim Gartner, D-Topeka, Tom Phillips, R-Manhattan, Jeff Pittman, D-Leavenworth, Jerry Stogsdill, D-Prairie Village, and John Wheeler Jr., R-Garden City.
•    Water & Environment
Chair Tom Sloan, R-Lawrence
Vice Chair Ken Rahjes, R-Agra
Ranking Minority Ponca-We Victors, D-Wichita
Members: Doug Blex, R-Independence, Steve Crum, D-Haysville, Shannon Francis, R-Liberal, Randy Garber, R-Sabetha, Larry Hibbard, R-Toronto, Cindy Holscher, D-Overland Park, Annie Kuether, D-Topeka, Greg Lewis, R-St. John, Les Mason, R-McPherson, Mark Schreiber, R-Emporia, Joe Seiwert, R-Pretty Prairie, Susie Swanson, R-Clay Center, Patsy Terrell, D-Hutchinson, and Kent Thompson, R-Iola.

State Library of Kansas Reference
Reference: 785-296-2149
Legislative Hotline: 1-800-432-3919
E-mail: infodesk@library.ks.gov

 

 

Mar 23

Bees, Beekeeping and Bee Culture in Kansas government publications

Posted to KGI Online Library by Bill Sowers

Many of our forebears in Kansas knew the value of the honey bee. The Kansas State Board of Agriculture and Kansas Horticultural Society issued several publications on the care of bees and laws on apiary inspection and care of bees.

We've scanned several of these older publications and made them available at the State Library of Kansas' KGI Online Library:

Bee Culture Publications at KGI Online Library

We also have some federal documents and books on bee culture that you can locate in the State Library of Kansas' catalog under these subject headings:

Bee Culture

Honeybee

Some of the items in our catalog include links to online versions of the publication. Some you can borrow via interlibrary loan from us at your local library. Several federal documents are concerned with the current environmental threats to honeybees.
Mar 22

Worth a second look: Universal Class

Posted to Librarian News by Jeff Hixon

From time to time, we like to draw attention to our growing list of archived webinar recordings. Maybe you missed one you had your heart set on joining, thought "I'll just catch the recording later!" - and then it got away from you.

This time, we're looking at Brad Gray's excellent overview of Universal Class from January 19.

Continue Reading...